The skin rejuvenating
The shea butter tree grows up to 15 m high in tropical West and Central Africa. The approximately apricot-sized fruits contain a chestnut-sized core. This core contains the precious shea butter, which has been used for centuries by indigenous peoples as a food, but also for skin care and wound healing. Since the gray-yellow fat has a strange smell, it is deodorized. This means that the fat is subjected to an odor-neutralizing treatment before it is sold.
mode of action
Similar to jojoba oil , shea butter has a high proportion of triterpene alcohols. Their moisture-binding properties work against skin aging and wrinkling and make the skin soft and supple. Vitamin E and provitamin A also ensure that hard and calloused skin becomes soft and the formation of calluses from skin that is too thin is stimulated. And the allotonin in the butter makes the skin look soft and healthy.
application on the skin
Shea butter can be used universally and can be mixed wonderfully with other oils. In cosmetics, it can be used to make creams softer or firmer and thus distribute them better on the skin. Shea butter is also very good for lip care and against rough knees and elbows. It also has a supportive effect on scarring, as it makes the affected tissue more elastic. In addition, the butter acts as a protective plaster on the skin.
INCI: BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER
You might be interested in these products