Avocado trees have been cultivated in the tropical regions of Central and South America for thousands of years. Archaeological finds indicate that the indigenous people of Oaxaca were already growing avocado trees as early as 7800 BC. The high-fat flesh of the pear-shaped, greenish-brown fruit was already used for nutrition back then, while the oil was used for medicinal purposes and as a cosmetic. Avocado oil is obtained by cold pressing and has a very mild taste. Since it hardly goes rancid in the air, the oil has a very good shelf life.
mode of action
Avocado oil is unsurpassed in skin care, especially for dry skin. The oil protects the skin from environmental influences and makes it supple and soft all over. Above all, the high proportion of fat-accompanying substances and the rare palmitoleic acid ensure that the oil can be easily distributed on the skin and is deeply absorbed, allowing its nourishing effect to develop optimally. The oil supports the skin in cell building and regeneration, as the basic substance of the connective and supporting tissue is activated. Avocado oil also helps with itching and inflammation.
application on the skin
The oil can be used in many different ways. Since it is very greasy, I like to mix it with other oils in a ratio between 1:5 and 1:10. This will make it more supple. When creating oil blends for skin, always mix in a little avocado oil to increase spreading power. This means that the oil can penetrate better into the horny layer of the skin. Our basic mixture III consists of macadamia nut oil and avocado oil.
INCI: PERSEA GRATISSIMA OIL
You might be interested in these products