The oil of the forests
The silver fir is mainly native to the alpine forests. The tree is also at home in North America and East Asia. It has a trunk that is up to 65 m high and can live for 500 years. The silver fir owes its name to its strikingly light gray bark. The oil is extracted from the needled branches by steam distillation. From 140 kilograms of twigs you get 1 liter of oil.
mode of action
The woody, resinous scent of the essential oil is best known from the Christmas season when it is used to scent the room. The oil has a stimulating and invigorating effect and drives away tiredness and exhaustion. As a room fragrance or mixture for inhalation, it helps with colds such as coughs, colds and sinus infections. The essential oil also helps with a flu infection, joint pain or rheumatic complaints.
Application to aromatherapy
Silver fir oil is very well suited for room air cleaning fragrance mixtures with orange. It has an invigorating and breath-deepening effect. Its effect also unfolds as an additive in a massage or sauna oil.
INCI: ABIES ALBA LEAF OIL
Please never use essential oils pure, but only mix a few drops of them into a fatty oil so that the recommended number of drops is not exceeded. Other possible uses of an essential oil are, of course, fragrance lamps, nebulizers, diffusers or simply a handkerchief as a carrier material for room scenting, so that the oil can be absorbed through your respiratory tract. Essential oils are the potent essence of a plant, so always be aware of their potency. Essential oils are not suitable for children under 3 years of age.
You might be interested in these products