Oud

The sensual rarity

Oud, the essential oil of the Southeast Asian agarwood tree, is obtained by distilling the heartwood. However, only trees infected with a specific parasitic fungus are the source of this rare oil. In response to infection, the trees attack the affected wood by producing an oleoresin that becomes dark and highly aromatic after a few years. The oleoresin accumulates to such an extent that the mass and density of the infected wood increases and it sinks in the water. Hence, the Japanese call it Jinkoh ( 'wood that sinks'), and in China it is called Ch'en Hsiang ( 'sinking incense wood' ) . Oud captivates with a long-lasting sweet warmth and a smoky, amber incense character. Long drying makes the aroma sweeter and musky. The oil is also the basis of the legendary Arabian perfume called Oud.

mode of action

Oud mostly contains very rare sesquiterpene compounds that have an astringent effect on the body. In the mental area, depending on your personal condition, it can trigger euphoric states or have a very calming and grounding effect. Few oils have such a multifaceted effect on people as oud. Some describe the scent as burnt, musty or earthy. For others, it smells powdery, balsamic, and warm-enveloping.

Application to aromatherapy

For the aroma lamp or the diffuser, the oil is too expensive on its own. But you can easily make a perfume oil with 10 ml of jojoba and 1 drop of oud.

application on the skin

Oud is a non-irritating, well-tolerated oil. In our "Mystik Moment" body oil, oud combines with sandalwood and bergamot to create a warm, earthy, sensual and delicate fragrance.

INCI: OUD

A notice:
Please never use essential oils pure, but only mix a few drops of them into a fatty oil so that the recommended number of drops is not exceeded. Other possible uses of an essential oil are, of course, fragrance lamps, nebulizers, diffusers or simply a handkerchief as a carrier material for room scenting, so that the oil can be absorbed through your respiratory tract. Essential oils are the potent essence of a plant, so always be aware of their potency. Essential oils are not suitable for children under 3 years of age.

You might be interested in these products

← Older Post Newer Post →