The fruit of the sun
Like the tangerine and the orange, the grapefruit is originally from Asia. Today it is mainly grown in Israel, North and South America. The oil is obtained from the peel and smells refreshingly citrusy and fruity-sweet. The flesh of the grapefruit is yellow to dark red. The redder the fruit, the sweeter the taste.
mode of action
Due to a high proportion of monoterpenes, grapefruit oil has a mood-enhancing and refreshing effect. It promotes concentration and stimulates blood circulation. The oil, which evokes the summer sun of the south, conveys a positive attitude towards life and gives courage and self-confidence.
Application to aromatherapy
Along with orange, grapefruit is one of the most popular oils for room scenting. Use a maximum of 8-10 drops pure, 2-7 drops are sufficient in mixtures.
application on the skin
The oil is ideal for bath, body and massage oils, shower gels, bath salts, compresses for cellulite treatment or perfumes.
Application in the kitchen
Grapefruit oil also unfolds its cheering effect in the kitchen. Mix 1-2 drops in quark or yoghurt and process in smoothies or desserts. For mineral water or tea, first mix the oil with lemon juice, agave syrup or honey and then pour it into the drink.
INCI: CITRUS PARADISI PEEL OIL
Please never use essential oils pure, but only mix a few drops of them into a fatty oil so that the recommended number of drops is not exceeded. Other possible uses of an essential oil are, of course, fragrance lamps, nebulizers, diffusers or simply a handkerchief as a carrier material for room scenting, so that the oil can be absorbed through your respiratory tract. Essential oils are the potent essence of a plant, so always be aware of their potency. Essential oils are not suitable for children under 3 years of age.
You might be interested in these products