myrtle

myrtle

The divine oil

The evergreen myrtle bush has been cultivated since ancient times. In ancient Greece it was dedicated to Aphrodite, the goddess of love and beauty. Even today, brides wear a myrtle wreath as an expression of their purity, beauty and love. The oil is extracted from the branches of the plant by steam distillation. Around 200 kilograms of flowers, leaves and twigs are required for 1 liter of myrtle oil. A particularly fine oil is obtained from the Andean myrtle, which grows at an altitude of 2000 to 4000 m.

mode of action

The high proportion of oxides (up to 50 percent) is responsible for the expectorant, antiseptic, antiviral and anticonvulsant effect of the oil. The fresh, spicy scent reminiscent of eucalyptus has a psychologically uplifting and calming effect. As a classic anti-stress oil, it also helps against tension and nervousness.

Application to aromatherapy

Use 6 to 8 drops pure and 2 to 5 drops in mixtures. For a refreshing wipe, drip 1 to 3 drops into a handkerchief.

application on the skin

Myrtle oil is useful for treating acne and oily skin. With its calming effect, myrtle is also an ideal ingredient for a wellness bath.

INCI: MYRTUS COMMUNIS OIL

A notice:
Please never use essential oils pure, but only mix a few drops of them into a fatty oil so that the recommended number of drops is not exceeded. Other possible uses of an essential oil are, of course, fragrance lamps, nebulizers, diffusers or simply a handkerchief as a carrier material for room scenting, so that the oil can be absorbed through your respiratory tract. Essential oils are the potent essence of a plant, so always be aware of their potency. Essential oils are not suitable for children under 3 years of age.

You might be interested in these products

← Older Post Newer Post →