The exotic among citrus fruits
Bergamot is a cross between citrus fruits and grapefruit. It is not exactly clear where the plant comes from. It may have come to Europe from the Orient during the Crusades. Others suspect that Christopher Columbus brought it to Spain from the Canary Islands and from there it spread across Europe. In any case, the name comes from the Italian city of Bergamo in Lombardy.
The growing conditions are very specific as the plant needs specific weather conditions. It is mostly grown along a 100 km stretch of coastline in southern Italy. The bergamot also grows occasionally on the Ivory Coast, in Argentina and Brazil.
The pulp is not suitable for consumption as it is too acidic and bitter for human taste. But the extremely aromatic skin contains a greenish to dark brown oil that has many uses. The oil is known as an additive in perfume production, mainly because of the cologne. But it is also used for hair care products. In food production, the fragrant oil is known, for example, as an additive in black tea.
mode of action
The ingredients in bergamot oil, such as limonene, linalyl acetate and linalool, have been shown to reduce stress. They reduce the stress hormone cortisol in the body and ensure the release of the “happy hormones” dopamine and serotonin. In addition, the oil can help against pain and inflammation, it has an antibacterial effect and helps with diabetes and heart problems.
Application to aromatherapy
Bergamot oil works best as an aromatherapy. A few drops in a scented oil lamp filled with water or in a room diffuser ensure that the wonderfully citrusy scent is evenly distributed in the room and the beneficial ingredients can be inhaled.
Application on the skin
Bergamot oil is also effective against acne and pimples. However, caution is advised here: the oil should not be applied undiluted, as it can cause allergic reactions, skin rashes and redness. Simply dilute 1-2 drops of the oil with a mild carrier oil (e.g. almond oil) or a simple skin cream and apply to the affected areas. Bergamot oil makes your skin more sensitive to light and should therefore not be applied during the day as this can cause UV rays to irritate the skin more.
INCI: CITRUS AURANTIUM BERGAMIA FRUIT OIL
Please never use essential oils pure, but only mix a few drops of them into a fatty oil so that the recommended number of drops is not exceeded. Other possible uses of an essential oil are, of course, fragrance lamps, nebulizers, diffusers or simply a handkerchief as a carrier material for room scenting, so that the oil can be absorbed through your respiratory tract. Essential oils are the potent essence of a plant, so always be aware of their potency. Essential oils are not suitable for children under 3 years of age.
You might be interested in these products