Woody-sweet fragrance from India
The sandalwood tree, also known as "Santalum album", has to grow for a full 25 to 30 years before the fragrant oil can be extracted from the wood and the roots of the tree. The yield is also relatively low: 16 to 25 kilograms of wood are required for one liter of oil. The tree originally comes from India. However, it now also grows in Sri Lanka, Indonesia, China and Central America. Large sandalwood plantations have existed in Australia since the early 2000s to meet the high demand for the woody-sweet oil. In India, sandalwood is used as an ingredient in many foods and beverages. It is also used as an aphrodisiac.
mode of action
The main ingredient in sandalwood is sesquiterpenol. Oils with a high sesquiterpenol content are very skin-friendly and mentally stimulating. In cosmetics, the oil is therefore used as an additive in creams and massage oils. It has an antiseptic effect and helps with chapped and impure skin. Since the scent fades relatively slowly, sandalwood oil is also very popular in perfumes. Many people perceive the smell as very masculine. Therefore, most men's perfumes contain sandalwood.
application on the skin
The oil should never be applied pure to the skin as it is very intense. Simply mix it with an unscented oil like almond or jojoba oil and place a few drops of the mixture on your temples or wrists. The scent can help you concentrate better or relieve your tension. As a massage oil, it promotes blood circulation and intestinal activity and relieves cramps. An aroma bath can also contribute to relaxation. Simply mix about 10 drops of the sandalwood oil into your bath water.
INCI: SANTALUM ALBUM SEED OIL
Kindly supported by Gabriela Stark aromalogist, www.satureja.com
Please never use essential oils pure, but only mix a few drops of them into a fatty oil so that the recommended number of drops is not exceeded. Other possible uses of an essential oil are, of course, fragrance lamps, nebulizers, diffusers or simply a handkerchief as a carrier material for room scenting, so that the oil can be absorbed through your respiratory tract. Essential oils are the potent essence of a plant, so always be aware of their potency. Essential oils are not suitable for children under 3 years of age.
You might be interested in these products