the cleanser for body and soul
Juniper trees have always been a symbol of longevity as they can live up to 2000 years. The berries take 2-3 years to ripen and all stages of ripeness depend on the same bush, so the harvest is low-yield and time-consuming. Juniper twigs are also called the "frankincense of the north" and are considered a traditional incense because of their cleansing and clarifying powers. Even the ancient Germans used juniper smoke to ward off evil spirits and to disinfect rooms. Also in the kitchen, juniper berries are indispensable in some of our traditional dishes. The juniper grows primarily in the Mediterranean region, but also characterizes the landscape of the Lüneburg Heath. Essential juniper oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the berries.
mode of action
The essential oil juniper scores with its warming and circulation-promoting properties for sore muscles, back pain, sports injuries and joint pain as well as gout and rheumatism. It is also an insider tip for cramp relief, also for menstrual cramps. We also love juniper oil for its draining, purifying, diuretic, detoxifying and blood-cleansing effects, as well as for helping to strengthen connective tissue in cellulite and for relieving heavy legs, vein problems and varicose veins. Juniper oil has a strong disinfecting effect and has even proven itself in urinary disorders, cystitis, nerve inflammation and wound healing in skin inflammation. It stimulates the liver and bile and supports our digestive system.
Its main ingredients are sabine, camphene, juniperine, pinene, juniperol, junene, cadinene and terpineol. Juniper oil is an excellent pick-me-up, is considered stimulating and activating, building up, strengthening, refreshing and is happy to help us with tiredness, anxiety, as a nerve tonic in mental imbalance and restlessness, with circling thoughts and to improve concentration. Juniper essential oil is also wonderful as a support when leaving old patterns and negative energies and as an air purifier after an argument.
INCI: JUNIPERUS CUMMUNIS OIL
Please never use essential oils pure, but only mix a few drops of them into a fatty oil so that the recommended number of drops is not exceeded. Other possible uses of an essential oil are, of course, fragrance lamps, nebulizers, diffusers or simply a handkerchief as a carrier material for room scenting, so that the oil can be absorbed through your respiratory tract. Essential oils are the potent essence of a plant, so always be aware of their potency. Essential oils are not suitable for children under 3 years of age.
You might be interested in these products: